Mark Luckie at 10,000 Words has a post about Adobe Flash and journalism and is saying something that isn’t said enough — journalists don’t need to know how to use it. As he says, Flash was all the rage when it came out. But, as we’ve shown in our Web workshops, there are many free online tools that do the exact same thing with far less effort.
The Texas Public Information Act makes it very clear that the salaries of public employees are “public information and not excepted from disclosure” [Texas Local Gov’t Code §552.022(a)] under the act. Specifically, in the section defining categories of information that are public, included are “the name, sex, ethnicity, salary, title, and dates of employment of each employee and officer of a government body”. [Texas Local Gov’t Code §552.022(a)(2)]
A city employee is, of course, an employee of “a municipal governing body in the state,” and is thus subject to the Public Information Act [Texas Local Gov’t Code §552.003(A)(iii)]